Your Ad Here
Google
 

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Thomas and Uber Cup Schedule

THOMAS Cup

1) GROUP Stage (Preliminary Round)
A. Day-1 : 11 May 2008 / Sunday (three sessions)

-session 1 (starting time : 08.00 local time)
Group A : China vs Nigeria (court 1)
Group C : Denmark vs New Zealand (court 2)

-session 2 (starting time : 13.00)
Group B : Malaysia vs England (court 1)
Group D : Indonesia vs Thailand (court 2)

-session 3 (starting time : 18.00)
Group A : Canada vs Nigeria (court 1)
Group C : Japan vs New Zealand (court 2)

B. Day-2 : 12 May 2008 / Monday (three sessions)

-session 1 (08.00)
Group B : South Korea vs England (court 1)
Group D : Germany vs Thailand (court 2)

-session 2 (13.00)
Group A : China vs Canada (court 1)
Group C : Denmark vs Japan (court 2)

-session 3 (18.00)
Group B : Malaysia vs South Korea (court 1)
Group D : Indonesia vs Germany (court 2)

2) PLAY-OFF Stage (13 May 2008, Tuesday) -- 2 sessions

session 1 (starting time : 13.00)
-Play-off 1 : C3 (third position of group C) vs D2 (runner-up of group D) - court 1
-Play-off 2 : C2 vs D3 (court 2)

session 2 (18.00)
-Play-off 3 : A2 vs B3 (court 1)
-Play-off 4 : B2 vs A3 (court 2)

3) QUARTER FINAL (14 May 2008, Wednesday) -- 2 sessions

session 1 (13.00)
-QF1 : Group A Winner vs Play-off 1 winner (court 1)
-QF2 : Group B Winner vs Play-off 2 winner (court 2)

session 2 (18.00)
-QF3 : Group C Winner vs Play-off 3 winner (court 1)
-QF4 : Group D Winner vs Play-off 4 winner (court 2)

4) SEMI FINAL (16 May 2008, Friday - 18.00)

-SF1 : Winner of QF1 vs Winner of QF2 (court 2)
-SF2 : Winner of QF3 vs Winner of QF4 (court 4)

5) FINAL (18 May 2008, Sunday - 18.00)
Winner of SF1 vs Winner of SF2 (court 2)


UBER Cup

1) GROUP STAGE (Preliminary Round)
A. Day-1 (11 May 2008, Sunday) -- three sessions

-session 1 (08.00)
Group W : China vs USA (court 3)
Group Y : Malaysia vs New Zealand (court 4)

-session 2 (13.00)
Group X : South Korea vs South Africa (court 3)
Group Z : Japan vs Netherlands (court 4)

-session 3 (18.00)
Group W : Germany vs USA (court 3)
Group Y : Denmark vs New Zealand (court 4)

B. Day-2 (12 May 2008, Monday) -- three sessions

-session 1 (08.00)
Group X : Hongkong vs South Africa (court 3)
Group Z : Indonesia vs Netherlands (court 4)

-session 2 (13.00)
Group W : China vs Germany (court 3)
Group Y : Malaysia vs Denmark (court 4)

-session 3 (18.00)
Group X : South Korea vs Hongkong (court 3)
Group Z : Japan vs Indonesia (court 4)

2) PLAY- OFF Stage (13 May 2008, Tuesday) -- 2 sessions

session 1 (13.00)
-Play-off 1 : Z2 vs Y3 (court 3)
-Paly-off 2 : Y2 vs Z3 (court 4)

session 2 (18.00)
-Play-off 3 : W2 vs X3 (court 3)
-Play-off 4 : X2 vs W3 (court 4)

3) QUARTER FINAL (14 May 2008, Wednesday) -- 2 sessions

session 1 (13.00)
-QF1 : Group W Winner vs Play-off 1 winner (court 3)
-QF2 : Group X Winner vs Play-off 2 winner (court 4)

session 2 (18.00)
-QF3 : Group Y Winner vs Play-off 3 winner (court 3)
-QF4 : Group Z Winner vs Play-off 4 winner (court 4)

4) SEMIFINAL (15 May 208, Thursday - 18.00)

-SF1 : Winner of QF1 vs Winner of QF2 (court 2)
-SF2 : Winner of QF3 vs Winner of QF4 (court 4)

5) FINAL (17 May 2008, Saturday - 18.00)
Winner of SF1 vs Winner of SF2 (court 2)

Thanks to CLELY of the BC forums.

2 comments:

Irfan said...

Did the Uber/Thomas's schedule changed?

Because i just saw it in a news, that Japan was defeated by Indonesia in UberCup. And i check the schedule, it was for tomorrow.

Julia said...

Love the game and love to catch the news on the same.

cornhole game boards